Resident Legal Advisor of the US Embassy Meets Internship Candidates
In Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia the internship candidates have met resident legal advisor of the US Embassy Michael Grant. The main purpose of this introductory meeting was sharing successful experiences. Michael Grant talked to the participants about the professional role of the prosecutor, functions, values and current challenges. At the meeting the specific topics were discussed, such as protection of citizens' interests, the importance of correct communication with the victims and their family members and specifics of the trial. Attention was also paid to the professional ethics standards, necessity of fair and effective activities.
At the Prosecutor’s Office the next stage of the internship selection contest was announced in February 2019 and 1214 candidates applied. Today thirty-eight successful candidates are going through professional training after completing the four-stage contest. A two-month program is focused on the development of the practical skills of the students,that will help them to effectively perform their future professional activity. After completing the training, successful participants will be appointed in various territorial departments of the Prosecutor’s Office and will do a one-year long paid internship.
Attracting qualified cadres and their development is one of the key priorities of the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia. For this reason, Prosecutor’s Office announces the intern selection contest from time to time, which enables interested individuals to get employed and grant them an opportunity for professional growth.